Privacy Policy

Photo: Andreas Holm

We respect your privacy

1.1. wedBooker Australia Pty Ltd (ACN 628 854 446) (“wedBooker”) respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect, process and use your personal information.

1.2. “Personal Information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

1.3 If you do not agree with the practices detailed in this Privacy Policy, you should not continue to use this website.

Collection of personal information

2.1. You are free to explore the wedBooker website without providing any Personal Information to wedBooker When you visit the website or register as a User (Couple or Business), we request certain Personal Information about yourself so that we can verify and set-up your account.

2.2 wedBooker will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

2.3. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address, email address, company name and Australian Business Number (ABN) to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support. Please note that Personal Information can also include information about any transactions that you enter on the wedBooker website.

2.4 Personal Information also includes payment information. We collect and process payment information from you when you sign-up to the wedBooker website, including credit card numbers, bank account details and billing information, using a third party PCI-compliant service provider. For the avoidance of doubt, wedBooker uses Promise Pay Pty Ltd trading as Assembly Payments Pty Ltd (https://assemblypayments.com) as our third party PCI-compliance service provider.

2.5 In addition to the collection of the personal information listed above, in order to verify that a User on the platform is who they proclaim, wedBooker may collect additional personal information including passport numbers, drivers licence number or similar personal identifiers.

2.6 The wedBooker Website is not intended for use by Children under the age of 16. wedBooker does not knowingly or intentionally collect any personal information about Children under the age of 16. In the event that you have reason to believe wedBooker has collected information from a Child under the age of 16, please Contact Us via hello@wedbooker.com.

2.7. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

2.8 wedBooker utilises FullStory in order to collect information on the wedBooker Website, such as pages visted, links created, non-sensitive text entered, and mouse mentocensgt, as well as information more commonly collected such as the referring URL, browser, operating system, and Internet Protocol (“IP”) address. FullStory use publicly available sources to approximate your geographic region and Internet Service Provider based on your IP address. FullStory use the term “Usage Data” to refer to this information about your use of the wedBooker Website and the information collected.  wedBooker’s use of FullStory and the purpose in collecting Usage Data is to better understand how wedBooker’s Users use the wedBooker Website. Please see FullStory's Privacy Policy for further information: https://www.fullstory.com/legal/privacy/


How we collect your personal information

3.1. wedBooker collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Use of your personal information

4.1. wedBooker uses the information we collect from you only in compliance with this Privacy Policy.

4.2 We may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

4.3. wedBooker may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

4.4 wedBooker will never sell any of the Personal Information you provide to us to a third party.

Disclosure of your personal information

5.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

5.2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

5.3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of wedBooker, www.wedbooker.com, its customers or third parties.

5.4. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

5.5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

5.6. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

Security of your personal information

6.1. wedBooker is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

6.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Retention of your personal information 

7.1 We retain your personal information for the period of time in which we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, the period required in order to provide our services to you, or as needed to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements). Once the retention period has ended we will either securely delete or anonymise your personal information.

7.2 If you wish for your personal information to be deleted you can “delete your account” in your wedBooker profile.  If you only require for your newsletter subscription to be deleted then you can request to be unsubscribed by contacting hello@wedbooker.com.

7.3 If you provide your personal information to other wedBooker Website Users, these Users decide how long to retain the personal information they collect from you.

Access to your personal information

8.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). In some circumstances a small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at hello@wedbooker.com.

8.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Complaints about privacy

9.1 If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to hello@wedbooker.com. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

Changes to Privacy Policy

10.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

Website

11.1. When you visit our website (www.wedbooker.com) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

11.2. Cookies – We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

11.3. Third party sites - Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval  of these websites. Please be aware that wedBooker not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.